Skip to Content | TC3 mobile


TC3 Home | Campus Info | Directory | A-Z Index | myTC3

Admissions Office

Regular Hours

Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 8:30 a.m.–4 p.m.
Tuesday, 8:30 a.m.–6 p.m.
Thursday, 9 a.m.–4 p.m.

Phone: 607.844.6580

607.844.6580
admissions@TC3.edu

Stay connected with TC3 on social media sites. We are on Facebook, Twitter and YouTube.

Chancellor’s/Trustees’ Awards for Excellence

The Board of Trustees of Tompkins Cortland Community College will acknowledge the contributions of exceptional members of the professional community through annual awards known as "The Chancellor’s/Trustees’ Awards for:

  • Excellence in Faculty Service
  • Excellence in Librarianship
  • Excellence in Professional Service
  • Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
  • Excellence in Teaching Performance
  • Excellence in Adjunct Teaching
  • Excellence in Classified Service
  • Other Faculty and Staff Awards as initiated by the SUNY Chancellor and deemed appropriate by the administration of the College

These awards are to be presented to individuals who, through their continuous and exceptional service, represent the highest level of commitment to the College. Each of the employee awards will have a monetary value of $1,000. The application packets and criteria reflect the appropriate categories.

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

1975– Ronald Alexander
1976– Anthony Bonarti
1976– Judith Sellers
1977– Emma Schultz
1978– Anita Milch
1982– John H. Buck
1983– Judith Cain
1986– Joseph Dabes
1988– Kenneth McEwan
1989– Theodore Lange
1990– Judith Leavitt
1991– Patricia Bence
1992– Patrick Ryan

Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service

1989– Daniel Pukstas
1990– John Johnston
1991– Andrew Haaland
1992– William Demo

Trustees’ Award for Excellence in Classified Service

1986– Pam Nicholson
1987– Janice Lawrence and John Petrella
1988– Anita Sharpsteen
1989– Robin Slocum
1990– Janice Catalano
1991– John Reynolds
1992– Lisa Doran
1993– Jeffrey Harr
1994– Darlene Finn
1995– Doris Tinker
1996– Steven Massey-Crouch
1997– Deborah Lacko
1998– Ruth Leonard
1999– Lauren Wright
2000– Candice Janke
2001– Ramona Clarke
2002– Lucy Yang
2003– Renee Hollenbeck
2004– Teresa Davis
2005– Michelle Doe
2006– Michael Thornton
2007– Joyce Burk
2008– Renae Moore

Trustees’ Award for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching

1992– James Rose
1994– Deborah Jones
1995– Judith Maxwell
1996– Jack Carr
1997– Elaina Alberga
1998– Timothy Putnam
1999– RC Quick
2000– Tina Stavenhagen-Helgren
2001– Donald Perkins
2002– Marilyn Webb
2003– Robin Hinchcliff
2004– Elizabeth Gutchess
2005– Matt Seyfried
2006– None
2007– Sue Stafford
2008–Patrick Mercer
2009–Ralph Hesse
2010–Cindy Sloan
2011–Jamie Rattray

Chancellor’s/Trustees’ Awards for Faculty Service

2005– Louise McGee
2006– Larry Chase
2007– Linda Pasto
2010–James Jacob
2011–Kimberly Sharpe

Chancellor’s/Trustees’ Awards for Excellence in Teaching

1993– Mary D. Babish
1994– Rebecca Spencer
1995– Franklin Bickford
1996– Janet E. Morgan
1997– Charles McMullen
1998– Daniel Pukstas
1999– Theodore Szymanski
2000– Carol Ann Janik
2001– Catherine Milnor
2002– Jeanne Cameron
2003– Betty Hamlisch
2004– Marsha Powell
2005– Scott Ochs
2006– Matty Hamel
2007– Ron Starmer
2008– Deborah Amidon-Staley
2009– David Flaten
2010– Lisa Ford and Kelly Wessell
2011– Sophia Georgiakaki and Melissa Schmidt

Chancellor’s/Trustees’ Awards for Excellence
in Classified Service

2009– Barbara Nelson
2010– Leslie Carpenter
2011– Beverly Carey

Chancellor’s/Trustees’ Awards for Excellence
in Professional Service

1993– Dr. Nancy Lieberman
1994– Jane F. Hammond
1995– Janice L. Hinkle
1996– Charles E. Bechtold
1997– Judith Longo
1998– Diane Creel
1999– Sharon Karwowski
2000– Rere Hassett
2001– Jim Hull
2002– Blixy Taetzsch
2003– Cathy Northrop
2004– Craig Tucker
2005– Khaki Wunderlich
2006– Eric Howd
2007– Marty Christofferson
2008–Kristine Altucher
2009–Michael McGraw
2010–Ralph Shortell
2011–Lisa Payne

Chancellor’s/Trustees’ Awards for Excellence in Librarianship

2000– David G. Lewis
2001– Barbara Kobritz

Chancellor’s/Trustees’ Awards for Excellence
in Scholarship and Creative Activities

2002– Bill Kleitz
2003– Lisa Ford
2004– Nick Klimaszewski
2005– Ted Szymanski
2006– Donna Nielsen
2007– Karen Pastorello
2010– Keith Millman
2011– Jeanne Cameron